College of Science Dean's Office

C207 Materials Science Building
John Wright Drive
Huntsville, AL 35899


Michele Kennedy

Sr Administrative Assistant

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Sundar Christopher, PhD Professor and Dean Atmospheric Science
Emanuel Waddell, PhD Associate Professor and Associate Dean Chemistry 

Jennifer Bradley Sr Academic Advisor
Crystal Lee Sr Resource Manager
Morgan Lewis Sr Academic Advisor
Carey Snowden Outreach & Events Coordinator

Atmospheric Science

National Space Science and Technology Center
320 Sparkman Drive
Huntsville, Alabama 35805


Daniela Cornelius

Staff Assistant 

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Larry Carey, PhD Associate Professor and Chair Radar Remote Sensing
Phillip Bitzer, PhD Assistant Professor Lightning
John R Christy, PhD Distinguished Professor, Director of ESSC Climate, Climate Dynamics
Robert Griffin, PhD Assistant Professor GIS and Remote Sensing
Qingyuan Han, PhD Associate Professor Satellite Cloud Imagery, Remote Sensing
Kevin Knupp, PhD Professor Ground-based Remote Sensing
Shanhu Lee, PhD Associate Professor Atmospheric Chemistry 
John R Mecikalski, PhD Associate Professor Satellite Data Assimilation, Mesoscale
Udaysankar Nair, PhD Assistant Professor Land, Atmosphere, and Ecosystem
Michael Newchurch, PhD Professor Atmospheric Chemistry, Satellite Remote Sensing
Donald Perkey, PhD Professor Emeritus Mesoscale Modeling, Global Change
Tom Sever, PhD Professor Remote Sensing, GIS Technology
William W Vaughan, PhD Research Professor Satellite Meteorology, Reference & Standard Atmospheres
Ryan Wade Lecturer 


Shelby Center for Science and Technology, Room 369A
301 Sparkman Drive
Huntsville, AL 35899


Lashun Lanier

Staff Assistant

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Debra M Moriarty, PhD Professor and Chair Biochemistry
Judy Cooper Lecturer

Luis Rogelio Cruz-Vera, PhD Associate Professor Molecular Biology
Leland J Cseke, PhD Assistant Professor Plant Molecular Biology
Joseph G Leahy, PhD Associate Professor Microbiology
Gordon MacGregor Assistant Professor Physiology
Roy D Magnuson, PhD Associate Professor Molecular Microbiology
Luciano M Matzkin, PhD Assistant Professor Ecological & Evolutionary Genomics
Eric M Mendenhall, PhD Assistant Professor Genomics & Epigenetics
Joseph Ng, PhD Professor Biochemistry
John Shriver, PhD Professor Biomolecular Structure
Bruce W Stallsmith Assistant Professor Ichthyology


Materials Science Building C203
John Wright Drive
Huntsville, AL 35899


Jeffrey Champoux

Staff Assistant

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Carmen Scholz, PhD Professor and Interim Chair Organic Chemistry & Polymers
James Baird, PhD Professor Physical Chemistry
Michael A George, PhD Associate Professor Physical & Surface Chemistry
John C Gregory, PhD Professor Physical Chemistry
Hana McFeeters, PhD Assistant Research Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics, & Structural Biology
Robert L McFeeters, PhD Assistant Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics, & Structural Biology
Anusree Mukherjee, PhD Assistant Professor Inorganic Chemistry, Reaction Mechanisms, Bio-inorganic Chemistry
Joseph A Noletto Chemistry Stockroom Manager Coordinator of Undergraduate Laboratories
Mary Setzer Lecturer Chemistry Education
William Setzer, PhD Professor Organic Chemistry, Natural Products
John Shriver, PhD Professor Biophysical Chemistry & Biochemistry
Pam Twigg, PhD Lecturer Biochemistry & Structural Biology
Bernhard Vogler, PhD Associate Professor Analytical & Organic Chemistry, Natural Products
Emanuel Waddell, PhD Associate Professor & Associate Dean Analytical & Structural Chemistry
Jeffrey J Weimer, PhD Associate Professor Physical & Surface Chemistry

Computer Science

300 Technology Hall
University of Alabama at Huntsville
Huntsville, AL 35899


Betty Nelson

Staff Assistant

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Heggere S Ranganath, PhD Professor and Chair Pattern Recognition, Image Processing
Ramazan Aygun, PhD Associate Professor Multimedia Systems, Database Systems
Rick Coleman, PhD Lecturer Basic programming skills in C++ and Java, Advanced programming skills in C++, Object oriented programming
Harry S Delugach, PhD Associate Professor Software Engineering, Software Requirements
Letha Etzkorn, PhD Professor Software Engineering, Mobile and Intelligent Agents
Sara J Graves, PhD Professor, Director ITSC Data Mining, Distributed Information Systems
Sun-il Kim, PhD Assistant Professor Reliability and Security in Networked Systems
Wei Li, PhD Associate Professor Software Engineering, Software Metrics
Stacy Lukins Lecturer 
Tim Newman, PhD Professor Automated Visual Inspection, Biomedical Imaging, Visualization, High Performance Computing
Mikel Petty, PhD Associate Professor Modeling and Simulation, Computational Complexity
Dan M Rochowiak, PhD Associate Professor Artificial Intelligence, Cognitive Science
Peter Slater, PhD Professor Graph Theory, Graph and Network Algorithms
Mary E Weisskopf, PhD Assistant Professor; Associate Chair, Undergraduate Curriculum Coordinator Operating Systems, Distributed Systems
Huaming Zhang, PhD Associate Professor Algorithm Design, Graph
Feng Zhu, PhD Assistant Professor Networks and Security

Mathematical Sciences

Shelby Center for Science and Technology, Rm 258A
301 Sparkman Drive
Huntsville, AL 35899


Tami Lang

Sr Staff Assistant

Beth Parker

Staff Assistant

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Jia Li, PhD Professor and Chair

Differential equations, mathematical modeling, mathematical ecology, mathematical epidemiology

Shangbing Ai, PhD Associate Professor

Differential equations, dynamical systems, mathematical biology
Elizabeth Bowman Lecturer
Gina Cook Lecturer
Peter Gibson, PhD Professor Emeritus

Linear algebra and combinatorics, nonnegative matrices, permanents, doubly stochastic and (0,1)-matrices
Wenzhang Huang, PhD Professor

Differential equations (ODE, FDE, PDE), dynamical systems, singular perturbation problems, mathematical biology
Terri Johnson, PhD Lecturer
Boris Kunin, PhD Associate Professor

 Fracture mechanics, functional integration, stochastic processes, extreme value distributions, differential geometry
Shelley Lenahan Lecturer, Director of the Math Learning Center
Claudio Morales, PhD Professor Nonlinear operator theory in Banach spaces, fixed point theory, functional analysis, dynamical systems
Mark Pekker, PhD Professor

Numerical analysis of partial differential equations, finite element methods, numerical analysis of bifurcation for ordinary differential equations, mathematical biology
Lanita Presson Lecturer
SS Ravindran, PhD Professor

Galerkin methods for partial differential equations, computation fluid dynamics, flow control, optimal design, parallel and vector computing
Kyle Siegrist, PhD Professor Emeritus Probability and stochastic processes, Markov processes, probabilistic graph theory, stochastic control, reliability
Peter Slater, PhD Professor

Graph and network algorithms, computational complexity, facility location in networks, graph connectivity and reliability, network modeling of facilities for safeguards studies
Mary Smeal, PhD Lecturer
Dongsheng Wu, PhD Associate Professor
Grant Zhang, PhD Associate Professor, Graduate Program Director

Graph theory and combinatorics, combinatorical designs and optimizations, computational complexity, linear programming


Optics Building
Room 201 B
Huntsville, AL 35899


Colleen Oliver

Staff Assistant

Dora Wynn

Staff Assistant

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
James Miller, PhD Professor and Interim Chair, Director of ISEd Solar Physics
Max Bonamente, PhD Associate Professor Astrophysics
Lingze Duan, PhD Assistant Professor Optics
Abdalla Elsamadicy, PhD Lecturer Solid State
Jack Fix, PhD Professor Emeritus  Astronomy
Don Gregory, PhD Distinguished Professor Optics
Richard Lieu, PhD Distinguished Professor Astrophysics
Richard Miller, PhD Professor Experimental Astrophysics
Ken-Ichi Nishikawa, PhD Associate Research Professor Astrophysics
Dan O'Halloran AMSTI Physics in Motion Coordinator
Seyed Sadeghi, PhD Assistant Professor Optics
Ming Sun, PhD Assistant Professor Astronomy
Carol Strong, PhD Lecturer Optics

Space Science

320 Sparkman Drive, Cramer Hall/NSSTC 2004
Huntsville, AL-35805


Beth Parker

Staff Assistant 

NameTitleArea of SpecialtyContact
Gary Zank, PhD Distinguished Professor and Chair Space Physics
Vladimir Florinski, PhD Associate Professor Space Physics
Jacob Heerikhuisen, PhD Associate Professor Space Physics
Qiang Hu, PhD Assistant Professor Space Physics
Jakobus le Roux, PhD Associate Professor Space Physics
Gang Li, PhD Associate Professor Space Physics
Nick Pogorelov, PhD Professor Space Physics
Rob Preece, PhD Associate Professor Astrophysics