Nineteen research projects, and the students who conducted the work, were awarded at the recent COVID-19 modified Research Horizons Day Poster Session at The University of Alabama in Huntsville (UAH).
Because UAH is closed due to COVID-19, it was not possible for judges to talk to presenters face-to-face at a poster session, so each college carried on with the competition by judging the posters submitted for the event by graduate and undergraduate students.
"Dissemination of research and creative projects is an important part of inquiry-based learning, so events like Research Horizons are important because they give our students a chance to share what they have been working on," says David Cook, director of undergraduate research at UAH.
"Unfortunately, this year we were unable to give students the chance to present their posters in person, so we have created a YouTube channel and invited participants to submit videos of an ‘elevator pitch’ for their projects," Cook says. "As the site is populated with videos, we will share a link so that UAH and the community can have a chance to hear directly from the students."
This year’s winners:
College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Graduate
First Prize
Jacob Theut with co-authors Kristine Weger and Raeshaun Jones
Growing and Sustaining Effective Leadership
Mentor: Dr. Kristine Weger
Second Prize
Elizabeth Ratliff with co-author Hannah Powell
"Red Pen Survey:" Understanding How Students Perceive Their Professors Based on the Color Pen They Grade With
Mentor: Dr. Pavica Sheldon
Third Prize
Payne Winston-Lindeboom with co-authors Michele Tjarks, Katlyn Mullins, Allison Tucker, Chandler Klemm, Hannah Hilton, Kaitlyn Davis, Kelcie Meador and Jodi Price
Fluency and Memory Beliefs’ Influence on Self-Regulated Learning Behaviors of Visually-Impaired and Unimpaired Participants
Mentor: Dr. Jodi Price
Undergraduate
First Prize
Michele Tjarks with co-authors Katlyn Mullins, Michael Duthie, Sarah Bonnell, Payne Winston-Lindeboom, Matt May, Christie Golley, Hannah Hilton, Ariel DeBardelaben, DJ Summerville and Jodi Price
Examining the Role of Auditory Fluency in Participants’ JOLs and Memory Performance
Mentor: Dr. Jodi Price
College of Business
Undergraduate
First Prize
Maddie Glosemeyer
Is the Rocket City Out of Space? Huntsville's Housing on the Horizon
Mentor: Dr. Brinda Mahalingam
College of Science
College of Science
Graduate
First Prize
Katherine Strattman with co-authors Emily Adams, Emil Cherrington, Robert Griffin, Rebekke Muench and Andi Thomas
Mapping Mangrove Forests in the Niger Delta using Data Fusion and Machine Learning Techniques
Mentor: Dr. Robert Griffin
Second Prize
Claire Nauman with co-authors Amanda Markert, Tim Mayer, Eric Anderson, Farrukh Chishtie and Chinaporn Meechaiya
Evaluating Flood Forecasting System Performance in Cambodia During the 2019 Flood Season
Mentor: Dr. Robert Griffin
Third Prize (tie)
Sara Miller
Evaluating Drought Indices for Early Warning in East and Southern Africa
Mentor: Dr. Lee Ellenburg
Third Prize (tie)
Caily Schwartz with co-authors Walter Ellenburg, Vikalp Mishra, Tsegaye Tadesse and SERVIR-HKH
Developing a Customized Composite Drought Index for Pakistan
Mentor: Dr. Robert Griffin
Undergraduate
First Prize (tie)
Nicholas Schragal with co-author Logan Curtis
Optics Observatory Conversion: From Solar to Stellar
Mentor: Dr. Ming Sun
First Prize (tie)
Greta Paris with co-authors Rachel Tessier, Ani Matevosian and Nicholas Gagliano
Utilizing NASA Earth Observations to Assess Coastline Replenishment Initiatives and Shoreline Risk Along Delaware's Coasts
Mentor: Dr. Robert Griffin
Second Prize
Skyler Edwards with co-authors Eric Anderson, Andi Thomas and Amanda Markert
Assessing the Accuracy of Landslide Runout Simulations in Myanmar, Southeast Asia
Mentor: Eric Anderson
Third Prize
Helen Gibson with co-authors Quiana Wilkerson Vidal, Genoah Collins, Amelia Clopp and Sharifa Love-Rutledge
Liver Ubd is Upregulated in the LEW.1WR1 Rat
Mentor: Dr. Sharifa Love-Rutledge
College of Nursing
Undergraduate
First Prize
Morgan Tomasiewicz
Promoting Heart Healthy Behavior in Adolescents at the Boys and Girls Club
Mentor: Dr. Thuy Lynch
Second Prize
Mitchell Beyer with co-authors Jacob Durant, Dylan Hudgens, Juan Rivera, and Candice Rucker-Tibbs
Don't Give the Family the Boot – Reducing the Incidence of Delirium in the ICU by Having Open Visitation Hours
Mentor: Dr. Sharon Coffey
College of Education
Undergraduate
First Prize
Sydney Gothart with co-authors Jamison Christian, Harrison Graham and Katelyn Barganier
Analysis of the Activation of Upper Extremity Muscles During Various Chest Press Modalities
Mentor: Dr. Paul Whitehead
College of Engineering
Graduate
First Prize
Dennis Nikiteav
Seeding Hydrogen in Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Engines
Mentor: Dr. Dale Thomas
Second Prize
Tamseel Mahmood Syed
Design of non-linear time-delayed circuit using passive elements
Mentor: Dr. Aubrey Beal
Undergraduate
First Prize
Austin Gabhart with co-authors Hernando Gonzalez Malabet and George Nelson
Characterization of Nanorod LMO Li-Ion Battery Performance and Microstructure Degradation
Mentor: Dr. George Nelson